HomeResultsAboutServicesPhotosPricingConsultingContact

::   2012 NCAA Division III Outdoor Championships -- Live Results   ::





Print


         

 Delta Timing Group - Contractor License 
                         NCAA Division III 2012 Outdoor                          
                           Track & Field Championships                           
                     Claremont, CA  - 5/24/2012 to 5/26/2012                     
 
Event 36  Men Discus Throw
=================================================================================
 Two flights. Random draw                                                        
 30 minute flight specific warm-up. No general warm-up.                          
 Max 20 min. before finals. May start early if all are ready.                    
 Advance best 9 AFTER ties to finals. Reverse order.                             
  DIII Champ: # 59.87m  2008        Dan Hytinen, Wis.-Whitewater                 
     Stadium: ! 62.37m                                                           
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
Flight  1                                                                        
  1 Tyler Genovese            SR Wis.-Eau Claire         55.51m     182-01   8   
      54.15m  FOUL  51.79m  49.87m  42.91m  55.51m                               
  2 Tom Postema               JR Defiance                52.98m     173-10   5   
      34.42m  FOUL  52.98m  50.79m  FOUL  FOUL                                   
  3 Buck Thompson             SO Texas-Tyler             52.64m     172-08   4   
      50.97m  49.99m  50.84m  52.64m  FOUL  51.43m                               
  4 Mitchell Supan            JR Baldwin-Wallace         52.21m     171-03   1   
      51.37m  52.21m  FOUL  42.62m  FOUL  50.67m                                 
  5 Zach Marinucci            JR Baldwin-Wallace         49.02m     160-10       
      45.10m  49.02m  FOUL                                                       
  6 Pete Delzer               JR Wis.-Oshkosh            48.11m     157-10       
      42.49m  48.11m  44.50m                                                     
  7 Leonard Wells             SR Anderson (Ind.)         47.59m     156-02       
      47.59m  FOUL  FOUL                                                         
  8 Paul Davis                SO McMurry                 45.31m     148-08       
      FOUL  FOUL  45.31m                                                         
 -- Samuel Wright             SO Whitworth                 FOUL                  
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL                                                           
 -- Andy Novak                SR Wis.-La Crosse            FOUL                  
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL                                                           
Flight  2                                                                        
  1 Carter Comito             JR Whitworth               57.86m     189-10  10   
      FOUL  55.25m  FOUL  57.86m  FOUL  FOUL                                     
  2 David Pless               JR Bates                   53.01m     173-11   6   
      FOUL  53.01m  49.63m  52.06m  FOUL  52.69m                                 
  3 Nick Baatz                JR Wis.-Oshkosh            52.33m     171-08   3   
      51.52m  52.17m  52.33m  FOUL  FOUL  49.86m                                 
  4 Grant Havard              FR Wis.-La Crosse          52.27m     171-06   2   
      FOUL  FOUL  52.27m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL                                       
  5 Sean Denard               SR Mount Union             50.78m     166-07       
      FOUL  FOUL  50.78m  49.36m  49.94m  FOUL                                   
  6 Adam Hayes                SR Cal Lutheran            49.12m     161-02       
      46.22m  49.12m  48.80m                                                     
  7 Ieshawn Johnson           FR Farmingdale St.         49.02m     160-10       
      49.02m  FOUL  46.44m                                                       
  8 Phil Christensen          SR Augustana (Ill.)        47.79m     156-09       
      40.88m  45.71m  47.79m                                                     
  9 Gaston Hayes              SO Marietta                40.18m     131-10       
      FOUL  40.18m  FOUL                                                         
 -- Austin Zett               SO Wis.-Stout                FOUL                  
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL                                                           
=================================================================================
 Two flights. Random draw                                                        
 30 minute flight specific warm-up. No general warm-up.                          
 Max 20 min. before finals. May start early if all are ready.                    
 Advance best 9 AFTER ties to finals. Reverse order.                             
  DIII Champ: # 59.87m  2008        Dan Hytinen, Wis.-Whitewater                 
     Stadium: ! 62.37m                                                           
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
Finals                                                                           
  1 Carter Comito             JR Whitworth               57.86m     189-10  10   
      FOUL  55.25m  FOUL  57.86m  FOUL  FOUL                                     
  2 Tyler Genovese            SR Wis.-Eau Claire         55.51m     182-01   8   
      54.15m  FOUL  51.79m  49.87m  42.91m  55.51m                               
  3 David Pless               JR Bates                   53.01m     173-11   6   
      FOUL  53.01m  49.63m  52.06m  FOUL  52.69m                                 
  4 Tom Postema               JR Defiance                52.98m     173-10   5   
      34.42m  FOUL  52.98m  50.79m  FOUL  FOUL                                   
  5 Buck Thompson             SO Texas-Tyler             52.64m     172-08   4   
      50.97m  49.99m  50.84m  52.64m  FOUL  51.43m                               
  6 Nick Baatz                JR Wis.-Oshkosh            52.33m     171-08   3   
      51.52m  52.17m  52.33m  FOUL  FOUL  49.86m                                 
  7 Grant Havard              FR Wis.-La Crosse          52.27m     171-06   2   
      FOUL  FOUL  52.27m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL                                       
  8 Mitchell Supan            JR Baldwin-Wallace         52.21m     171-03   1   
      51.37m  52.21m  FOUL  42.62m  FOUL  50.67m                                 
  9 Sean Denard               SR Mount Union             50.78m     166-07       
      FOUL  FOUL  50.78m  49.36m  49.94m  FOUL                                   
 10 Adam Hayes                SR Cal Lutheran            49.12m     161-02       
      46.22m  49.12m  48.80m                                                     
 11 Ieshawn Johnson           FR Farmingdale St.         49.02m     160-10       
      49.02m  FOUL  46.44m                                                       
 12 Zach Marinucci            JR Baldwin-Wallace         49.02m     160-10       
      45.10m  49.02m  FOUL                                                       
 13 Pete Delzer               JR Wis.-Oshkosh            48.11m     157-10       
      42.49m  48.11m  44.50m                                                     
 14 Phil Christensen          SR Augustana (Ill.)        47.79m     156-09       
      40.88m  45.71m  47.79m                                                     
 15 Leonard Wells             SR Anderson (Ind.)         47.59m     156-02       
      47.59m  FOUL  FOUL                                                         
 16 Paul Davis                SO McMurry                 45.31m     148-08       
      FOUL  FOUL  45.31m                                                         
 17 Gaston Hayes              SO Marietta                40.18m     131-10       
      FOUL  40.18m  FOUL                                                         
 -- Austin Zett               SO Wis.-Stout                FOUL                  
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL                                                           
 -- Samuel Wright             SO Whitworth                 FOUL                  
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL                                                           
 -- Andy Novak                SR Wis.-La Crosse            FOUL                  
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL                                                           
=================================================================================
                          Men - Team Rankings - 2 Events Scored                  
=================================================================================
    1) Wis.-Stout                  10        1) Whitworth                  10    
    3) Middlebury                   8        3) Wis.-Eau Claire             8    
    5) Bates                        6        5) Hamline                     6    
    7) Geneseo St.                  5        7) Defiance                    5    
    9) Calvin                       4        9) Texas-Tyler                 4    
   11) Haverford                    3       11) Wis.-Oshkosh                3    
   13) North Central (Ill.)         2       13) Wis.-La Crosse              2    
   15) Washington U.                1       15) Baldwin-Wallace             1