HomeResultsAboutServicesPhotosPricingConsultingContact

::   2012 NCAA Division III Outdoor Championships -- Live Results   ::





Print


         

 Delta Timing Group - Contractor License 
                         NCAA Division III 2012 Outdoor                          
                           Track & Field Championships                           
                     Claremont, CA  - 5/24/2012 to 5/26/2012                     
 
Event 34  Men Shot Put
=================================================================================
 Two flights. Random draw                                                        
 30 minute flight specific warm-up. No general warm-up.                          
 Max 20 min. before finals. May start early if all are ready.                    
 Advance best 9 AFTER ties to finals. Reverse order.                             
  DIII Champ: # 19.56m  1983        Mike Manders, Hamline                        
     Stadium: ! 19.93m                                                           
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
Flight  1                                                                        
  1 Paul Davis                SO McMurry                 18.55m   60-10.50  10   
      18.55m  18.08m  17.58m  18.22m  18.25m  18.26m                             
  2 Nick Baatz                JR Wis.-Oshkosh            18.05m   59-02.75   6   
      17.35m  18.05m  17.60m  17.49m  17.39m  FOUL                               
  3 David Pless               JR Bates                   17.74m   58-02.50   5   
      16.47m  16.76m  16.50m  16.87m  17.21m  17.74m                             
  4 Zach Marinucci            JR Baldwin-Wallace         16.64m   54-07.25       
      16.36m  16.64m  16.37m  16.03m  16.10m  16.28m                             
  5 Joe Lilek                 SR Wis.-Eau Claire         16.63m   54-06.75       
      16.35m  16.63m  16.49m                                                     
  6 Zachary Erra-Hernandez    SO Carnegie Mellon         16.36m   53-08.25       
      16.36m  15.44m  FOUL                                                       
  7 Dustin Colgan             SR Brockport St.           15.66m   51-04.50       
      15.54m  FOUL  15.66m                                                       
  8 Tom Postema               JR Defiance                15.56m   51-00.75       
      14.76m  15.56m  FOUL                                                       
  9 Derrik Guyette            FR Carthage                15.54m   51-00.00       
      FOUL  15.54m  FOUL                                                         
 -- Phillip Miller            SR Central College           FOUL                  
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL                                                           
Flight  2                                                                        
  1 Andy Novak                SR Wis.-La Crosse          18.45m   60-06.50   8   
      18.18m  18.19m  16.32m  FOUL  17.84m  18.45m                               
  2 Sean Donnelly             FR Mount Union             17.20m   56-05.25   4   
      16.12m  17.20m  16.54m  16.90m  FOUL  15.11m                               
  3 Pete Delzer               JR Wis.-Oshkosh            17.11m   56-01.75   3   
      16.38m  17.11m  16.45m  16.31m  FOUL  16.31m                               
  4 Carter Comito             JR Whitworth               16.98m   55-08.50   2   
      16.32m  FOUL  16.98m  16.41m  FOUL  FOUL                                   
  5 Mike Mcpherson            JR Bridgewater St.         16.95m   55-07.50   1   
      16.95m  15.55m  15.22m  15.90m  15.76m  16.31m                             
  6 Fred Fulton               FR Messiah                 16.72m   54-10.25       
      FOUL  16.72m  16.38m  FOUL  16.54m  16.46m                                 
  7 Aaron Meckes              JR Calvin                  16.09m   52-09.50       
      15.71m  15.74m  16.09m                                                     
  8 Mitchell Supan            JR Baldwin-Wallace         16.03m   52-07.25       
      16.03m  15.71m  15.66m                                                     
  9 Buck Thompson             SO Texas-Tyler             15.65m   51-04.25       
      15.65m  15.24m  15.41m                                                     
 -- Sean Denard               SR Mount Union               FOUL                  
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL                                                           
=================================================================================
 Two flights. Random draw                                                        
 30 minute flight specific warm-up. No general warm-up.                          
 Max 20 min. before finals. May start early if all are ready.                    
 Advance best 9 AFTER ties to finals. Reverse order.                             
  DIII Champ: # 19.56m  1983        Mike Manders, Hamline                        
     Stadium: ! 19.93m                                                           
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
Finals                                                                           
  1 Paul Davis                SO McMurry                 18.55m   60-10.50  10   
      18.55m  18.08m  17.58m  18.22m  18.25m  18.26m                             
  2 Andy Novak                SR Wis.-La Crosse          18.45m   60-06.50   8   
      18.18m  18.19m  16.32m  FOUL  17.84m  18.45m                               
  3 Nick Baatz                JR Wis.-Oshkosh            18.05m   59-02.75   6   
      17.35m  18.05m  17.60m  17.49m  17.39m  FOUL                               
  4 David Pless               JR Bates                   17.74m   58-02.50   5   
      16.47m  16.76m  16.50m  16.87m  17.21m  17.74m                             
  5 Sean Donnelly             FR Mount Union             17.20m   56-05.25   4   
      16.12m  17.20m  16.54m  16.90m  FOUL  15.11m                               
  6 Pete Delzer               JR Wis.-Oshkosh            17.11m   56-01.75   3   
      16.38m  17.11m  16.45m  16.31m  FOUL  16.31m                               
  7 Carter Comito             JR Whitworth               16.98m   55-08.50   2   
      16.32m  FOUL  16.98m  16.41m  FOUL  FOUL                                   
  8 Mike Mcpherson            JR Bridgewater St.         16.95m   55-07.50   1   
      16.95m  15.55m  15.22m  15.90m  15.76m  16.31m                             
  9 Fred Fulton               FR Messiah                 16.72m   54-10.25       
      FOUL  16.72m  16.38m  FOUL  16.54m  16.46m                                 
 10 Zach Marinucci            JR Baldwin-Wallace         16.64m   54-07.25       
      16.36m  16.64m  16.37m  16.03m  16.10m  16.28m                             
 11 Joe Lilek                 SR Wis.-Eau Claire         16.63m   54-06.75       
      16.35m  16.63m  16.49m                                                     
 12 Zachary Erra-Hernandez    SO Carnegie Mellon         16.36m   53-08.25       
      16.36m  15.44m  FOUL                                                       
 13 Aaron Meckes              JR Calvin                  16.09m   52-09.50       
      15.71m  15.74m  16.09m                                                     
 14 Mitchell Supan            JR Baldwin-Wallace         16.03m   52-07.25       
      16.03m  15.71m  15.66m                                                     
 15 Dustin Colgan             SR Brockport St.           15.66m   51-04.50       
      15.54m  FOUL  15.66m                                                       
 16 Buck Thompson             SO Texas-Tyler             15.65m   51-04.25       
      15.65m  15.24m  15.41m                                                     
 17 Tom Postema               JR Defiance                15.56m   51-00.75       
      14.76m  15.56m  FOUL                                                       
 18 Derrik Guyette            FR Carthage                15.54m   51-00.00       
      FOUL  15.54m  FOUL                                                         
 -- Phillip Miller            SR Central College           FOUL                  
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL                                                           
 -- Sean Denard               SR Mount Union               FOUL                  
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL                                                           
=================================================================================
                          Men - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored                 
=================================================================================
    1) McMurry                     66        2) Wis.-La Crosse             39    
    3) Wis.-Oshkosh                35        4) Wis.-Stout                 28    
    5) Wis.-Eau Claire             26        6) La Verne                   21    
    7) Oneonta                     20        8) Central College            18    
    9) Whitworth                   16.33    10) Middlebury                 16    
   10) Wabash                      16       10) Augustana (Ill.)           16    
   10) Carthage                    16       14) Wis.-Whitewater            15    
   15) Wartburg                    14.33    16) Calvin                     14    
   16) Hamline                     14       18) Rowan                      13    
   19) Wis.-Stevens Point          11       19) Bates                      11    
   19) Wis.-River Falls            11       22) Rutgers-Camden             10    
   22) St. Norbert                 10       22) Colby                      10    
   25) Ramapo                       9       25) Rose-Hulman                 9    
   27) Bethel (Minn.)               8       27) Moravian                    8    
   27) Nebraska Wesleyan            8       27) Wis.-Platteville            8    
   27) St. Thomas (Minn.)           8       27) Delaware Valley             8    
   33) Haverford                    7       33) Mount Union                 7    
   35) Springfield                  6       35) Lynchburg                   6    
   35) John Carroll                 6       38) Wheaton (Mass.)             5    
   38) Brandeis                     5       38) Conn College                5    
   38) Geneseo St.                  5       38) Defiance                    5    
   38) UMass Boston                 5       38) Wesley                      5    
   38) Keene State                  5       38) Hope                        5    
   47) Carroll                      4       47) Texas-Tyler                 4    
   47) Wesleyan                     4       47) Case Western                4    
   47) Coast Guard                  4       47) Pomona-Pitzer               4    
   47) Elizabethtown                4       47) Ohio Wesleyan               4    
   47) Heidelberg                   4       47) Whittier                    4    
   57) Wilmington (Ohio)            3       57) Utica                       3    
   57) Ripon                        3       57) Cal Lutheran                3    
   57) Methodist                    3       57) Greenville                  3    
   57) Bowdoin                      3       57) Occidental                  3    
   57) Dubuque                      3       66) North Central (Ill.)        2.33 
   67) Christopher Newport          2       67) MIT                         2    
   67) Westminster (Pa.)            2       67) Allegheny                   2    
   67) Baldwin-Wallace              2       67) Amherst                     2    
   67) Marietta                     2       67) Wittenberg                  2    
   75) Washington U.                1       75) Bridgewater St.             1    
   75) Wheaton (Ill.)               1       75) NYU                         1    
   75) Monmouth (Ill.)              1       75) Simpson (Iowa)              1    
   75) North Park                   1