HomeResultsAboutServicesPhotosPricingConsultingContact

::   2012 NCAA Division III Indoor Championships -- Live Results   ::





Print


         

 Delta Timing Group - Contractor License 
                                NCAA Division III                                
                     2012 Indoor Track & Field Championships                     
                      Grinnell, IA  - 3/9/2012 to 3/10/2012                      
 
Event 28  Men Weight Throw
=================================================================================
 Two flights. Random draw                                                        
 No general warm-up. 20 min per flight and up to 20 for final.                   
 Advance top 9 after ties to finals. Reverse order                               
   DIII Meet: $ 20.82m  2006        Kevin Becker, Wis.-La Crosse                 
     Stadium: # 17.84m  2012        Brian Benning, Augustana College             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
Finals                                                                           
  1 Tyler Genovese            SR Wis.-Eau Claire         20.01m#  65-07.75  10   
      19.11m  19.21m  FOUL  20.01m  18.69m  FOUL                                 
  2 Pete Delzer               JR Wis.-Oshkosh            19.93m#  65-04.75   8   
      19.30m  FOUL  19.45m  19.73m  FOUL  19.93m                                 
  3 Ben Ludtke                SR Wis.-Oshkosh            19.92m#  65-04.25   6   
      18.91m  19.92m  FOUL  19.88m  FOUL  19.15m                                 
  4 Tony Sigrist              SR Wis.-Eau Claire         19.41m#  63-08.25   5   
      19.37m  FOUL  19.24m  19.41m  FOUL  FOUL                                   
  5 David Pless               JR Bates                   19.27m#  63-02.75   4   
      17.69m  FOUL  19.16m  18.85m  19.27m  FOUL                                 
  6 Chinedum Umachi           SR MIT                     18.89m#  61-11.75   3   
      18.87m  18.89m  FOUL  18.06m  FOUL  18.85m                                 
  7 John Cooper               SO Wis.-La Crosse          18.87m#  61-11.00   2   
      17.28m  17.99m  18.19m  18.87m  FOUL  FOUL                                 
  8 Matt Moulo                SR Fitchburg St.           18.21m#  59-09.00   1   
      17.84m  18.21m  17.69m  17.58m  FOUL  FOUL                                 
  9 Nick Baatz                JR Wis.-Oshkosh            17.88m#  58-08.00       
      FOUL  16.81m  17.86m  17.88m  FOUL  17.41m                                 
 10 Brennan McKeag            SR Hamline                 17.80m   58-04.75       
      17.58m  FOUL  17.80m                                                       
 11 Michael Lihrman           SO Wis.-Stout              17.58m   57-08.25       
      FOUL  FOUL  17.58m                                                         
 12 Tom Postema               FR Defiance                17.04m   55-11.00       
      17.04m  FOUL  FOUL                                                         
 -- Curtis Yancy              JR Tufts                     FOUL                  
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL                                                           
=================================================================================
                          Men - Team Rankings - 3 Events Scored                  
=================================================================================
    1) North Central (Ill.)        22        2) Wis.-Eau Claire            15    
    3) Wis.-Oshkosh                14        4) Wis.-Whitewater            11    
    5) Wartburg                    10        6) Wis.-La Crosse              8    
    7) MIT                          7        7) Wis.-Stout                  7    
    9) UMass Dartmouth              5       10) Bates                       4    
   10) McMurry                      4       12) Fredonia St.                3    
   13) Moravian                     2       13) John Carroll                2    
   15) Fitchburg St.                1       15) Brockport St.               1    
   15) Springfield                  1