HomeResultsAboutServicesPhotosPricingConsultingContact

::   2012 NCAA Division III Indoor Championships -- Live Results   ::





Print


         

 Delta Timing Group - Contractor License 
                                NCAA Division III                                
                     2012 Indoor Track & Field Championships                     
                      Grinnell, IA  - 3/9/2012 to 3/10/2012                      
 
Event 26  Men Shot Put
=================================================================================
 Two flights. Random draw                                                        
 No general warm-up. 20 min per flight and up to 20 for final.                   
 Advance top 9 after ties to finals. Reverse order                               
   DIII Meet: $ 18.21m  1996        Aaron Banks, Concordia-M'head                
     Stadium: # 17.78m  2011        Elliott Bulling, Nebraska Wes.               
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
Finals                                                                           
  1 David Pless               JR Bates                   18.45m$  60-06.50  10   
      17.93m  18.44m  18.45m  18.35m  18.10m  17.70m                             
  2 Nick Baatz                JR Wis.-Oshkosh            18.10m#  59-04.75   8   
      18.01m  18.10m  17.30m  17.90m  FOUL  FOUL                                 
  3 Pete Delzer               JR Wis.-Oshkosh            17.72m   58-01.75   6   
      16.72m  FOUL  17.72m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL                                     
  4 Paul Davis                SO McMurry                 17.55m   57-07.00   5   
      FOUL  17.55m  FOUL  17.25m  FOUL  FOUL                                     
  5 Andy Novak                SR Wis.-La Crosse          17.39m   57-00.75   4   
      17.02m  FOUL  16.10m  FOUL  17.39m  FOUL                                   
  6 Joe Lilek                 SR Wis.-Eau Claire         16.69m   54-09.25   3   
      15.43m  FOUL  16.25m  15.89m  16.69m  FOUL                                 
  7 Carter Comito             SO Whitworth               16.58m   54-04.75   2   
      15.75m  16.58m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL                                     
  8 Aaron Meckes              JR Calvin                  16.57m   54-04.50   1   
      16.28m  FOUL  16.17m  16.42m  16.13m  16.57m                               
  9 Zach Marinucci            JR Baldwin-Wallace         16.51m   54-02.00       
      16.25m  16.12m  16.08m  16.02m  16.51m  16.40m                             
 10 Lewis Prior               JR Wis.-Oshkosh            15.99m   52-05.50       
      15.26m  15.37m  15.99m                                                     
 11 Sean Denard               JR Mount Union             15.84m   51-11.75       
      15.31m  15.48m  15.84m                                                     
 12 Tom Postema               FR Defiance                15.57m   51-01.00       
      14.18m  14.35m  15.57m                                                     
 13 Robert Kapustka           SR North Centra            13.72m   45-00.25       
      13.72m  FOUL  FOUL                                                         
=================================================================================
                          Men - Team Rankings - 6 Events Scored                  
=================================================================================
    1) Wis.-Oshkosh                28        2) North Central (Ill.)       24    
    3) Wis.-La Crosse              21        4) Bates                      20    
    5) Wis.-Eau Claire             18        6) Wis.-Whitewater            16    
    7) MIT                         11        8) Wis.-River Falls           10    
    8) Wartburg                    10        8) Bowdoin                    10    
   11) McMurry                      9       12) St. Thomas (Minn.)          8    
   12) Wis.-Stevens Point           8       14) Wis.-Stout                  7    
   15) UMass Dartmouth              5       15) Middlebury                  5    
   17) Wesleyan                     4       17) Tufts                       4    
   19) Fredonia St.                 3       20) Whitworth                   2    
   20) Moravian                     2       20) Springfield                 2    
   20) John Carroll                 2       20) Mount Union                 2    
   25) Brockport St.                1       25) Calvin                      1    
   25) Fitchburg St.                1