HomeResultsAboutServicesPhotosPricingConsultingContact

::   2009 NCAA Midwest Region Championships -- Live Results   ::





Print


Photofinish Images | H1| H2| H3|     

 Delta Timing Group - Contractor License 
                          NCAA Division I 2009 Outdoor                          
                         Track & Field MidWest Regional                         
                      Norman, OK  - 5/29/2009 to 5/30/2009                      
 
Event 24  Women 800 Meter Run
================================================================                
 3 Heats - Advance top 2 in each plus next best 2 times to final                
 One turn stagger.                                                              
    American: A 1:56.40  8/11/1999   Jearl Miles-Clark, Reebok                  
College Best: C 1:58.33  8/16/1985   Claudette Groenendaal, Oreg                
Midwest Regn: R 2:02.03  5/26/2007   Heather Dorniden, Minnesota                
    Facility: F 2:01.88  1989        Suzy Favor, USOF-North                     
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims                 
================================================================                
Heat  1 Preliminaries                                                           
  1 Asia Diaz                 SR Texas Tech             2:06.77Q                
  2 Brittany Gigstead         SO North Dakota State     2:06.87Q                
  3 Nikki Swenson             SO Minnesota              2:08.11q                
  4 Dawn Nagazina             SR Tulsa                  2:08.71                 
  5 Shannon Jackson           SO Texas Tech             2:09.68                 
  6 Erin Penticoff            JR Iowa State             2:11.99                 
Heat  2 Preliminaries                                                           
  1 Laura Hermanson           SR North Dakota State     2:09.37Q                
  2 Blaire Dinsdale           FR Nebraska               2:09.92Q                
  3 Jamie Dittmar             SO Minnesota              2:10.67                 
  4 Amanda Mayfield           SR Oklahoma               2:11.14                 
  5 Nichole Jones             JR Baylor                 2:11.64                 
Heat  3 Preliminaries                                                           
  1 Heather Dorniden          SR Minnesota              2:06.09Q                
  2 Ilyssa Pettigrew          SR Southern Methodist     2:07.84Q                
  3 Ally Romanko              JR Air Force              2:08.66q                
  4 Julie Schwengler          SR Minnesota              2:13.33                 
  5 Erica Hamik               FR Nebraska               2:14.33                 
  6 Devyn Mitchell            SR Sam Houston State      2:14.94                 
================================================================                
 3 Heats - Advance top 2 in each plus next best 2 times to final                
 One turn stagger.                                                              
    American: A 1:56.40  8/11/1999   Jearl Miles-Clark, Reebok                  
College Best: C 1:58.33  8/16/1985   Claudette Groenendaal, Oreg                
Midwest Regn: R 2:02.03  5/26/2007   Heather Dorniden, Minnesota                
    Facility: F 2:01.88  1989        Suzy Favor, USOF-North                     
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims                 
================================================================                
Preliminaries                                                                   
  1 Heather Dorniden          SR Minnesota              2:06.09Q                
  2 Asia Diaz                 SR Texas Tech             2:06.77Q                
  3 Laura Hermanson           SR North Dakota State     2:09.37Q                
  4 Brittany Gigstead         SO North Dakota State     2:06.87Q                
  5 Ilyssa Pettigrew          SR Southern Methodist     2:07.84Q                
  6 Blaire Dinsdale           FR Nebraska               2:09.92Q                
  7 Nikki Swenson             SO Minnesota              2:08.11q                
  8 Ally Romanko              JR Air Force              2:08.66q                
  9 Dawn Nagazina             SR Tulsa                  2:08.71                 
 10 Shannon Jackson           SO Texas Tech             2:09.68                 
 11 Jamie Dittmar             SO Minnesota              2:10.67                 
 12 Amanda Mayfield           SR Oklahoma               2:11.14                 
 13 Nichole Jones             JR Baylor                 2:11.64                 
 14 Erin Penticoff            JR Iowa State             2:11.99                 
 15 Julie Schwengler          SR Minnesota              2:13.33                 
 16 Erica Hamik               FR Nebraska               2:14.33                 
 17 Devyn Mitchell            SR Sam Houston State      2:14.94                 
================================================================================
                         Women - Team Rankings - 3 Events Scored                
================================================================================
    1) Oklahoma                    14        2) Minnesota                  12.50
    3) Kansas State                10        3) Texas-El Paso              10   
    5) Oral Roberts                 9        5) Nebraska                    9   
    7) Texas Tech                   8        8) Texas                       6   
    9) Texas A&M                    5        9) Southern Methodist          5   
    9) North Dakota State           5       12) Kansas                      4   
   12) Wichita State                4       12) TCU                         4   
   15) Montana State                3.50    16) Stephen F. Austin           3   
   17) South Dakota State           2       17) Baylor                      2   
   19) New Mexico                   1