HomeResultsAboutServicesPhotosPricingConsultingContact

::   2009 NCAA Midwest Region Championships -- Live Results   ::





Print


Photofinish Images | H1| H2| H3| H4|     

 Delta Timing Group - Contractor License 
                            NCAA Division I 2009 Outdoor                             
                           Track & Field MidWest Regional                            
                        Norman, OK  - 5/29/2009 to 5/30/2009                         
 
Event 10  Men 400 Meter Hurdles
================================================================                     
 4 Heats - Advance heat winners plus next best 4 times to final                      
    American: A 46.78  8/6/1992    Kevin Young, Foot Locker AC                       
College Best: C 47.10  8/7/1991    Samuel Matete, Auburn                             
Midwest Regn: R 49.53  5/31/2008   Robert Griffin, Baylor                            
    Facility: F 49.00  1989        Nat Page, USOF-North                              
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims                      
================================================================                     
Heat  1 Preliminaries                                                                
  1 Kirkland Thornton         SR Nebraska                 50.46Q                     
  2 Jamele Mason              FR Texas Tech               51.43                      
  3 Zach Plinario             JR Texas Tech               51.43                      
  4 Aundrea Williams          JR Texas-Arlington          51.46                      
  5 Jason Perez               SO Houston                  55.68                      
Heat  2 Preliminaries                                                                
  1 Ray Varner                JR Iowa                     50.54Q                     
  2 Jason Mitchell            SR Prairie View A&M         51.18q                     
  3 Nick Makukutu             SO Nebraska                 51.20q                     
  4 Eric Bailey               SO Oklahoma                 51.30                      
  5 Jay Newman                SO Sam Houston State        52.76                      
  6 Jordan Pitts              SO TCU                      56.21                      
Heat  3 Preliminaries                                                                
  1 Adam Dailey               SO Nebraska                 50.90Q 50.893              
  2 Greg Offerman             JR Northern Iowa            50.90q 50.896              
  3 Zach Dawson               JR Oklahoma                 51.32                      
  4 Nigel Joseph              SO Colorado State           51.82                      
 -- D'Korian Ford             FR Houston                     DQ  Trail Leg Below Plan
Heat  4 Preliminaries                                                                
  1 Lane Dennis               SR Sam Houston State        50.25Q                     
  2 Cory Goos                 JR Northern Iowa            50.82q                     
  3 Thaddeus Gordon           JR Baylor                   51.58                      
  4 Eric Lund                 SO Nebraska                 52.10                      
  5 Cylend Simmons            SO Nebraska                 54.26                      
================================================================                     
 4 Heats - Advance heat winners plus next best 4 times to final                      
    American: A 46.78  8/6/1992    Kevin Young, Foot Locker AC                       
College Best: C 47.10  8/7/1991    Samuel Matete, Auburn                             
Midwest Regn: R 49.53  5/31/2008   Robert Griffin, Baylor                            
    Facility: F 49.00  1989        Nat Page, USOF-North                              
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims                      
================================================================                     
Preliminaries                                                                        
  1 Lane Dennis               SR Sam Houston State        50.25Q                     
  2 Kirkland Thornton         SR Nebraska                 50.46Q                     
  3 Ray Varner                JR Iowa                     50.54Q                     
  4 Adam Dailey               SO Nebraska                 50.90Q 50.893              
  5 Cory Goos                 JR Northern Iowa            50.82q                     
  6 Greg Offerman             JR Northern Iowa            50.90q 50.896              
  7 Jason Mitchell            SR Prairie View A&M         51.18q                     
  8 Nick Makukutu             SO Nebraska                 51.20q                     
  9 Eric Bailey               SO Oklahoma                 51.30                      
 10 Zach Dawson               JR Oklahoma                 51.32                      
 11 Jamele Mason              FR Texas Tech               51.43                      
 12 Zach Plinario             JR Texas Tech               51.43                      
 13 Aundrea Williams          JR Texas-Arlington          51.46                      
 14 Thaddeus Gordon           JR Baylor                   51.58                      
 15 Nigel Joseph              SO Colorado State           51.82                      
 16 Eric Lund                 SO Nebraska                 52.10                      
 17 Jay Newman                SO Sam Houston State        52.76                      
 18 Cylend Simmons            SO Nebraska                 54.26                      
 19 Jason Perez               SO Houston                  55.68                      
 20 Jordan Pitts              SO TCU                      56.21                      
 -- D'Korian Ford             FR Houston                     DQ  Trail Leg Below Plan
=====================================================================================
                          Men - Team Rankings - 4 Events Scored                      
=====================================================================================
    1) Nebraska                    23        2) Texas A&M                  17        
    3) Texas Tech                  15        4) Minnesota                  14        
    5) Wichita State               12        6) Kansas State               10        
    6) New Mexico                  10        8) Houston                     8        
    8) Montana State                8       10) Texas-Arlington             7        
   11) Oklahoma                     6       11) Texas State                 6        
   13) Texas                        5       13) Texas-El Paso               5        
   15) Iowa State                   4       16) Iowa                        3        
   17) Colorado State               2       18) Baylor                      1