HomeResultsAboutServicesPhotosPricingConsultingContact

::   2009 NCAA Midwest Region Championships -- Live Results   ::





Print


Photofinish Images | H1| H2|     

 Delta Timing Group - Contractor License 
                        NCAA Division I 2009 Outdoor                         
                       Track & Field MidWest Regional                        
                    Norman, OK  - 5/29/2009 to 5/30/2009                     
 
Event 5  Men 1500 Meter Run
================================================================             
 2 Heats - Advance top 4 in each plus next best 4 times                      
 One waterfall line start.                                                   
    American: A 3:29.30  8/28/2005   Bernard Lagat, Nike                     
College Best: C 3:30.56  8/11/1999   Bernard Lagat, Washington S             
Midwest Regn: R 3:40.21  5/26/2007   Leonel Manzano, Texas                   
    Facility: F 3:42.74  1989        John Quade, USOF-West                   
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims              
================================================================             
Heat  1 Preliminaries                                                        
  1 German Fernandez          FR Oklahoma State         3:50.78Q             
  2 Dan Castle                SR Air Force              3:51.97Q             
  3 David Bishop              JR New Mexico             3:51.97Q             
  4 Kyle Miller               SR Texas                  3:52.46Q             
  5 Justin Duncan             SO Tulsa                  3:52.79q             
  6 Jacob Boone               SO Oklahoma               3:53.23              
  7 Kyle Custer               JR Nebraska               3:55.05              
  8 Ross Millington           FR New Mexico             3:56.98              
  9 Jeremy Freed              JR Colorado State         3:58.87              
 10 Simon Bucknell            SR Rice                   3:59.76              
Heat  2 Preliminaries                                                        
  1 Lee Emanuel               SR New Mexico             3:44.29Q             
  2 Ben Blankenship           SO Minnesota              3:45.14Q             
  3 Wil Buchanan              JR Colorado State         3:45.86Q             
  4 Rob Sorrell               SO Oklahoma               3:45.88Q             
  5 Andy Richardson           FR Minnesota              3:46.07q             
  6 Leyden Tolhurst           SR Drake                  3:49.86q             
  7 Sebastian Ortiz           SR Air Force              3:51.12q             
  8 Michael Cook              FR Texas-San Antonio      3:59.23              
 -- Mark Davidson             SO Tulsa                      DNF              
 -- Patrick Todd              FR Texas                      DNS              
================================================================             
 2 Heats - Advance top 4 in each plus next best 4 times                      
 One waterfall line start.                                                   
    American: A 3:29.30  8/28/2005   Bernard Lagat, Nike                     
College Best: C 3:30.56  8/11/1999   Bernard Lagat, Washington S             
Midwest Regn: R 3:40.21  5/26/2007   Leonel Manzano, Texas                   
    Facility: F 3:42.74  1989        John Quade, USOF-West                   
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims              
================================================================             
Preliminaries                                                                
  1 Lee Emanuel               SR New Mexico             3:44.29Q             
  2 German Fernandez          FR Oklahoma State         3:50.78Q             
  3 Ben Blankenship           SO Minnesota              3:45.14Q             
  4 Dan Castle                SR Air Force              3:51.97Q             
  5 Wil Buchanan              JR Colorado State         3:45.86Q             
  6 David Bishop              JR New Mexico             3:51.97Q             
  7 Rob Sorrell               SO Oklahoma               3:45.88Q             
  8 Kyle Miller               SR Texas                  3:52.46Q             
  9 Andy Richardson           FR Minnesota              3:46.07q             
 10 Leyden Tolhurst           SR Drake                  3:49.86q             
 11 Sebastian Ortiz           SR Air Force              3:51.12q             
 12 Justin Duncan             SO Tulsa                  3:52.79q             
 13 Jacob Boone               SO Oklahoma               3:53.23              
 14 Kyle Custer               JR Nebraska               3:55.05              
 15 Ross Millington           FR New Mexico             3:56.98              
 16 Jeremy Freed              JR Colorado State         3:58.87              
 17 Michael Cook              FR Texas-San Antonio      3:59.23              
 18 Simon Bucknell            SR Rice                   3:59.76              
 -- Mark Davidson             SO Tulsa                      DNF              
 -- Patrick Todd              FR Texas                      DNS              
=============================================================================
                          Men - Team Rankings - 1 Events Scored              
=============================================================================
    1) Texas Tech                  10        2) Minnesota                   8
    3) Nebraska                     6        3) Texas State                 6
    5) Iowa State                   4        6) Iowa                        3
    7) Colorado State               2