HomeResultsAboutServicesPhotosPricingConsultingContact

::   2009 NCAA Midwest Region Championships -- Live Results   ::





Print


Photofinish Images | H1| H2| H3| H4|     

 Delta Timing Group - Contractor License 
                        NCAA Division I 2009 Outdoor                         
                       Track & Field MidWest Regional                        
                    Norman, OK  - 5/29/2009 to 5/30/2009                     
 
Event 1  Men 100 Meter Dash
================================================================             
 4 Heats - Advance heat winners plus next best 4 times to final              
    American: A  9.77  6/28/2008   Tyson Gay, Adidas                         
College Best: C  9.90  7/27/1996   Ato Boldon, UCLA                          
Midwest Regn: R 10.07  5/30/2003   DaBryan Blanton, Oklahoma                 
    Facility: F 10.04  1976        John Garrison, Oklahoma                   
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims              
================================================================             
Heat  1 Preliminaries   Wind: 1.6                                            
  1 Mike Myer                 SR Kansas State             10.33Q             
  2 Isiah Sweeney             FR Houston                  10.35q             
  3 Andon Mitchell            SR TCU                      10.39              
  4 Tyron Carrier             SO Houston                  10.40              
  5 Dax Danns                 JR Nebraska                 10.49              
  6 Rashad Hawk               SO Texas Tech               10.68              
  7 Teddy Williams            JR Texas-San Antonio        10.69              
Heat  2 Preliminaries   Wind: 0.3                                            
  1 Trevante Rhodes           FR Texas                    10.43Q             
  2 Justyn Warner             SR TCU                      10.48              
  3 Mark Barnes               FR TCU                      10.49              
  4 Jarid Vaughan             JR Texas-Arlington          10.51              
  5 Byron Washington          JR North Texas              10.53              
  6 Bill Lawhorn              SO Texas Tech               10.71              
 -- Ian Warner                FR Iowa State                 DNS              
Heat  3 Preliminaries   Wind: 1.5                                            
  1 Gerald Phiri              SO Texas A&M                10.20Q             
  2 Cordero Gray              SO Texas-Arlington          10.26q             
  3 Mookie Salaam             FR Oklahoma                 10.30q             
  4 Ibrahim Kabia             SR Minnesota                10.37              
  5 Courtney Thomas           JR Baylor                   10.43              
  6 Paul Chaney,Jr            SO Iowa                     10.46              
  7 Jermaine McQueen          JR New Mexico               16.78              
Heat  4 Preliminaries   Wind: +0.0                                           
  1 Trey Harts                JR Baylor                   10.31Q             
  2 Otis McDaniel             SR TCU                      10.36q             
  3 Whitney Prevost           SO Baylor                   10.43              
  4 Scott Wims                JR Nebraska                 10.49              
  5 Mychal Dungey             SO TCU                      10.56              
  6 CJ Fowler                 FR North Texas              10.67              
  7 Ed Turner                 SO Houston                  10.68              
  8 Jarred Herring            FR Northern Iowa            10.74              
=====================================================================        
 4 Heats - Advance heat winners plus next best 4 times to final              
    American: A  9.77  6/28/2008   Tyson Gay, Adidas                         
College Best: C  9.90  7/27/1996   Ato Boldon, UCLA                          
Midwest Regn: R 10.07  5/30/2003   DaBryan Blanton, Oklahoma                 
    Facility: F 10.04  1976        John Garrison, Oklahoma                   
    Name                    Year School                 Prelims  Wind        
=====================================================================        
Preliminaries                                                                
  1 Gerald Phiri              SO Texas A&M                10.20Q  1.5        
  2 Trey Harts                JR Baylor                   10.31Q +0.0        
  3 Mike Myer                 SR Kansas State             10.33Q  1.6        
  4 Trevante Rhodes           FR Texas                    10.43Q  0.3        
  5 Cordero Gray              SO Texas-Arlington          10.26q  1.5        
  6 Mookie Salaam             FR Oklahoma                 10.30q  1.5        
  7 Isiah Sweeney             FR Houston                  10.35q  1.6        
  8 Otis McDaniel             SR TCU                      10.36q +0.0        
  9 Ibrahim Kabia             SR Minnesota                10.37   1.5        
 10 Andon Mitchell            SR TCU                      10.39   1.6        
 11 Tyron Carrier             SO Houston                  10.40   1.6        
 12 Whitney Prevost           SO Baylor                   10.43  +0.0        
 13 Courtney Thomas           JR Baylor                   10.43   1.5        
 14 Paul Chaney,Jr            SO Iowa                     10.46   1.5        
 15 Justyn Warner             SR TCU                      10.48   0.3        
 16 Dax Danns                 JR Nebraska                 10.49   1.6        
 17 Scott Wims                JR Nebraska                 10.49  +0.0        
 18 Mark Barnes               FR TCU                      10.49   0.3        
 19 Jarid Vaughan             JR Texas-Arlington          10.51   0.3        
 20 Byron Washington          JR North Texas              10.53   0.3        
 21 Mychal Dungey             SO TCU                      10.56  +0.0        
 22 CJ Fowler                 FR North Texas              10.67  +0.0        
 23 Ed Turner                 SO Houston                  10.68  +0.0        
 24 Rashad Hawk               SO Texas Tech               10.68   1.6        
 25 Teddy Williams            JR Texas-San Antonio        10.69   1.6        
 26 Bill Lawhorn              SO Texas Tech               10.71   0.3        
 27 Jarred Herring            FR Northern Iowa            10.74  +0.0        
 28 Jermaine McQueen          JR New Mexico               16.78   1.5        
 -- Ian Warner                FR Iowa State                 DNS   0.3        
=============================================================================
                          Men - Team Rankings - 3 Events Scored              
=============================================================================
    1) Minnesota                   14        2) Wichita State              12
    3) Nebraska                    11        4) New Mexico                 10
    4) Texas Tech                  10        4) Kansas State               10
    7) Houston                      8        7) Montana State               8
    9) Texas-Arlington              7       10) Texas State                 6
   11) Texas-El Paso                5       11) Texas                       5
   13) Iowa State                   4       14) Iowa                        3
   15) Colorado State               2       16) Oklahoma                    1
   16) Baylor                       1