HomeResultsAboutServicesPhotosPricingConsultingContact

::   2009 NCAA Midwest Region Championships -- Live Results   ::





Print


    

 Delta Timing Group - Contractor License 
                             NCAA Division I 2009 Outdoor                             
                            Track & Field MidWest Regional                            
                         Norman, OK  - 5/29/2009 to 5/30/2009                         
 
Event 35  Women Long Jump
======================================================================================
 2 Flights - Advance top 9 plus ties to a reverse order final.                        
 Use Rule 7.1.5 to establish first 5 distinct final places.                           
 15 minutes warm-up for each flight, 10 minutes before finals.                        
    American: A 7.49m  5/22/1994   Jackie Joyner-Kersee, Honda  also 7/31/94          
College Best: C 7.24m  8/21/1985   Jackie Joyner, UCLA                                
Midwest Regn: R 6.53m  5/30/2008   Blessing Okagbare, UTEP                            
    Facility: F 6.64m  2009        Ti�Anca Mock, Oklahoma                             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind           Points
======================================================================================
Flight  1                                                                             
  1 Whitney Gipson            FR TCU                      6.27m  -3.0  20-07.00   4   
     5.05m(-2.7) 5.53m(-1.9) 6.07m(0.5) 6.19m(-2.3) 5.90m(-2.5) 6.27m(-3.0)           
  2 LaTanya Short             SO Oral Roberts             6.03m  -1.5  19-09.50   1   
     5.81m(0.6) 5.99m(-0.9) 5.89m(-1.0) 6.03m(-1.5) 6.00m(-0.1) 6.01m(-1.5)           
  2 LaTaish Brown             SO Wichita State            6.03m  -1.2  19-09.50       
     5.64m(+0.0) 5.83m(+0.0) 6.00m(-0.2) 6.03m(-1.2) 5.87m(-0.2) 5.73m(-3.5)          
  4 Sandra Anane              SR New Mexico State         5.99m  +0.0  19-08.00       
     5.99m(+0.0) 5.35m(-2.5) 5.89m(-2.9) 5.97m(-0.3) FOUL      5.98m(-3.0)            
  5 Ashley Austin             JR North Texas              5.95m   0.4  19-06.25       
     5.60m(-2.6) 5.93m(-0.9) 5.95m(0.4)                                               
  6 Silent-Joy Egboba-Waye    JR Stephen F. Austin        5.92m   2.3  19-05.25       
     4.27m(-2.4) 5.64m(-0.5) 5.92m(2.3)                                               
  7 Renee White               SR Iowa                     5.85m  -0.7  19-02.50       
     FOUL      5.54m(-2.5) 5.85m(-0.7)                                                
  8 Dayo Ogunniyi             SR Houston                  5.82m   1.8  19-01.25       
     FOUL      5.44m(-1.8) 5.82m(1.8)                                                 
  9 Tai'Shea Reese            FR Houston                  5.78m   0.2  18-11.75       
     5.78m(0.2) FOUL      5.37m(-0.4)                                                 
 10 Christin Kingsley         SR Minnesota                5.75m  -1.5  18-10.50       
     FOUL      5.75m(-1.5) 5.72m(-1.3)                                                
 11 Shannon Moran             JR Rice                     5.40m  +0.0  17-08.75       
     5.40m(+0.0) FOUL      FOUL                                                       
Flight  2                                                                             
  1 Blessing Okagbare         JR Texas-El Paso            6.65mF  0.6  21-10.00  10   
     FOUL      FOUL      6.65m(0.6) 4.74m(1.6) 6.07m(-3.6) FOUL                       
  2 TiAnca Mock               SO Oklahoma                 6.50m   0.4  21-04.00   8   
     6.22m(-3.9) 6.14m(0.8) 6.46m(-1.5) 6.50m(0.4) 6.30m(-0.6) FOUL                   
  3 Chantel Malone            SO Texas                    6.37m   0.2  20-10.75   6   
     6.37m(0.2) 6.30m(-1.3) 6.32m(-0.2) 6.25m(+0.0) 6.22m(0.1) 5.94m(-1.7)            
  4 Ashika Charan             JR Texas A&M                6.32m  -0.9  20-09.00   5   
     6.25m(1.0) 6.32m(-0.9) 6.04m(-1.1) 6.28m(-0.1) PASS      6.24m(-2.3)             
  5 Leandra McGruder          JR Nebraska                 6.11m   0.1  20-00.50   3   
     5.93m(-1.8) 6.03m(0.1) 6.11m(0.1) 6.00m(-2.5) FOUL      5.93m(-1.0)              
  6 Deana Carson              JR Baylor                   6.08m   0.4  19-11.50   2   
     6.03m(0.5) FOUL      6.08m(0.4) 5.92m(0.2) 5.96m(-3.4) 5.94m(-1.9)               
  7 Kristen Killoran          FR North Dakota State       5.84m  -0.6  19-02.00       
     5.60m(1.4) 5.84m(-0.6) FOUL                                                      
  8 Shunda McPherson          SO Houston                  5.80m  +0.0  19-00.50       
     5.74m(1.0) 5.80m(+0.0) 5.48m(-2.9)                                               
  9 Kassandrea Son            SO Texas A&M-CC             5.77m  -1.8  18-11.25       
     5.70m(-0.2) 5.75m(-0.7) 5.77m(-1.8)                                              
 10 Whitney Carlson           SO North Dakota State       5.72m  -0.2  18-09.25       
     4.91m(-1.5) 5.72m(-0.2) 5.70m(-1.0)                                              
 -- Alesha Walker             JR New Mexico                 DNS   NWI                 
======================================================================================
 2 Flights - Advance top 9 plus ties to a reverse order final.                        
 Use Rule 7.1.5 to establish first 5 distinct final places.                           
 15 minutes warm-up for each flight, 10 minutes before finals.                        
    American: A 7.49m  5/22/1994   Jackie Joyner-Kersee, Honda  also 7/31/94          
College Best: C 7.24m  8/21/1985   Jackie Joyner, UCLA                                
Midwest Regn: R 6.53m  5/30/2008   Blessing Okagbare, UTEP                            
    Facility: F 6.64m  2009        Ti�Anca Mock, Oklahoma                             
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Wind           Points
======================================================================================
Finals                                                                                
  1 Blessing Okagbare         JR Texas-El Paso            6.65mF  0.6  21-10.00  10   
     FOUL      FOUL      6.65m(0.6) 4.74m(1.6) 6.07m(-3.6) FOUL                       
  2 TiAnca Mock               SO Oklahoma                 6.50m   0.4  21-04.00   8   
     6.22m(-3.9) 6.14m(0.8) 6.46m(-1.5) 6.50m(0.4) 6.30m(-0.6) FOUL                   
  3 Chantel Malone            SO Texas                    6.37m   0.2  20-10.75   6   
     6.37m(0.2) 6.30m(-1.3) 6.32m(-0.2) 6.25m(+0.0) 6.22m(0.1) 5.94m(-1.7)            
  4 Ashika Charan             JR Texas A&M                6.32m  -0.9  20-09.00   5   
     6.25m(1.0) 6.32m(-0.9) 6.04m(-1.1) 6.28m(-0.1) PASS      6.24m(-2.3)             
  5 Whitney Gipson            FR TCU                      6.27m  -3.0  20-07.00   4   
     5.05m(-2.7) 5.53m(-1.9) 6.07m(0.5) 6.19m(-2.3) 5.90m(-2.5) 6.27m(-3.0)           
  6 Leandra McGruder          JR Nebraska                 6.11m   0.1  20-00.50   3   
     5.93m(-1.8) 6.03m(0.1) 6.11m(0.1) 6.00m(-2.5) FOUL      5.93m(-1.0)              
  7 Deana Carson              JR Baylor                   6.08m   0.4  19-11.50   2   
     6.03m(0.5) FOUL      6.08m(0.4) 5.92m(0.2) 5.96m(-3.4) 5.94m(-1.9)               
  8 LaTanya Short             SO Oral Roberts             6.03m  -1.5  19-09.50   1   
     5.81m(0.6) 5.99m(-0.9) 5.89m(-1.0) 6.03m(-1.5) 6.00m(-0.1) 6.01m(-1.5)           
  9 LaTaish Brown             SO Wichita State            6.03m  -1.2  19-09.50       
     5.64m(+0.0) 5.83m(+0.0) 6.00m(-0.2) 6.03m(-1.2) 5.87m(-0.2) 5.73m(-3.5)          
 10 Sandra Anane              SR New Mexico State         5.99m  +0.0  19-08.00       
     5.99m(+0.0) 5.35m(-2.5) 5.89m(-2.9) 5.97m(-0.3) FOUL      5.98m(-3.0)            
 11 Ashley Austin             JR North Texas              5.95m   0.4  19-06.25       
     5.60m(-2.6) 5.93m(-0.9) 5.95m(0.4)                                               
 12 Silent-Joy Egboba-Waye    JR Stephen F. Austin        5.92m   2.3  19-05.25       
     4.27m(-2.4) 5.64m(-0.5) 5.92m(2.3)                                               
 13 Renee White               SR Iowa                     5.85m  -0.7  19-02.50       
     FOUL      5.54m(-2.5) 5.85m(-0.7)                                                
 14 Kristen Killoran          FR North Dakota State       5.84m  -0.6  19-02.00       
     5.60m(1.4) 5.84m(-0.6) FOUL                                                      
 15 Dayo Ogunniyi             SR Houston                  5.82m   1.8  19-01.25       
     FOUL      5.44m(-1.8) 5.82m(1.8)                                                 
 16 Shunda McPherson          SO Houston                  5.80m  +0.0  19-00.50       
     5.74m(1.0) 5.80m(+0.0) 5.48m(-2.9)                                               
 17 Tai'Shea Reese            FR Houston                  5.78m   0.2  18-11.75       
     5.78m(0.2) FOUL      5.37m(-0.4)                                                 
 18 Kassandrea Son            SO Texas A&M-CC             5.77m  -1.8  18-11.25       
     5.70m(-0.2) 5.75m(-0.7) 5.77m(-1.8)                                              
 19 Christin Kingsley         SR Minnesota                5.75m  -1.5  18-10.50       
     FOUL      5.75m(-1.5) 5.72m(-1.3)                                                
 20 Whitney Carlson           SO North Dakota State       5.72m  -0.2  18-09.25       
     4.91m(-1.5) 5.72m(-0.2) 5.70m(-1.0)                                              
 21 Shannon Moran             JR Rice                     5.40m  +0.0  17-08.75       
     5.40m(+0.0) FOUL      FOUL                                                       
 -- Alesha Walker             JR New Mexico                 DNS   NWI                 
======================================================================================
                         Women - Team Rankings - 2 Events Scored                      
======================================================================================
    1) Oklahoma                    14        2) Texas-El Paso              10         
    2) Kansas State                10        4) Texas Tech                  8         
    5) Texas                        6        6) Texas A&M                   5         
    6) Southern Methodist           5        8) Kansas                      4         
    8) TCU                          4       10) Stephen F. Austin           3         
   10) Nebraska                     3       12) South Dakota State          2         
   12) Baylor                       2       14) Oral Roberts                1         
   14) Montana State                1