HomeResultsAboutServicesPhotosPricingConsultingContact

::   2009 NCAA Midwest Region Championships -- Live Results   ::





Print


Photofinish Images | H1| H2|     

 Delta Timing Group - Contractor License 
                          NCAA Division I 2009 Outdoor                          
                         Track & Field MidWest Regional                         
                      Norman, OK  - 5/29/2009 to 5/30/2009                      
 
Event 32  Women 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================         
 2 Seeded Sections - Slow to Fast - Timed Final.  Random lanes.                 
 No section less than 4 teams.                                                  
    American: A 3:15.51  10/1/1988   Olympic Team                               
College Best: C 3:23.75  4/3/2004    Texas                                      
Midwest Regn: R 3:28.78  5/31/2003   Texas                                      
    Facility: F 3:26.23  1989        USOF-South, USOF-South                     
    School                                               Finals  Points         
=======================================================================         
Section  1                                                                      
  1 Southern Methodist                                  3:41.65    1            
     1) Ilyssa Pettigrew SR             2) Alexandria Smith SO                  
     3) Amber Evans FR                  4) Gayla Cloud SO                       
  2 Wyoming                                             3:42.21                 
     1) Lindsey Simmons FR              2) Afiya Walker SO                      
     3) Erica Anderson JR               4) Sharon Larrier SR                    
  3 North Dakota State                                  3:42.98                 
     1) Heather Zander JR               2) Amy Bestland FR                      
     3) Brittany Gigstead SO            4) Laura Hermanson SR                   
  4 Texas-Arlington                                     3:43.78                 
     1) Clarissa Toomer FR              2) Antonia Hopkins JR                   
     3) Megan Turner JR                 4) Markeisha Dudley FR                  
Section  2                                                                      
  1 Texas                                               3:32.09   10            
     1) Judy Nwosu FR                   2) Alexandria Anderson SR               
     3) Chantel Malone SO               4) Stacy-ann Smith FR                   
  2 Baylor                                              3:32.78    8            
     1) Katrina Taylor SR               2) Brittany Bruce SO                    
     3) Tiana Hood JR                   4) Diamond Richardson FR                
  3 TCU                                                 3:32.82    6            
     1) Kishelle Paul SR                2) Jessica Clarke SR                    
     3) Kristal Juarez SO               4) Jessica Young JR                     
  4 Texas A&M                                           3:34.01    5            
     1) Sandy Wooten JR                 2) Jessica Beard SO                     
     3) Tiffany Singleton               4) Brittany Machacek SO                 
  5 Texas Tech                                          3:36.13    4            
     1) Asia Diaz SR                    2) Trudeann Clarke JR                   
     3) Jonisha Boleware JR             4) Kelsey Lloyd SO                      
  6 Oklahoma                                            3:36.88    3            
     1) Sherine Wells FR                2) Leslie Cole SR                       
     3) Jalesa Walker SO                4) Tiara Sims FR                        
  7 North Texas                                         3:40.97    2            
     1) Shayla Hart SR                  2) Ciara Smith JR                       
     3) Brittani Simmons FR             4) Chrystal Mitchell SR                 
 -- Houston                                                 DNS                 
     1) Whitney Harris FR               2) Kalyn Floyd SO                       
     3) Krysta Swayzer SR               4) Shunda McPherson SO                  
=======================================================================         
 2 Seeded Sections - Slow to Fast - Timed Final.  Random lanes.                 
 No section less than 4 teams.                                                  
    American: A 3:15.51  10/1/1988   Olympic Team                               
College Best: C 3:23.75  4/3/2004    Texas                                      
Midwest Regn: R 3:28.78  5/31/2003   Texas                                      
    Facility: F 3:26.23  1989        USOF-South, USOF-South                     
    School                                               Finals  Points         
=======================================================================         
Finals                                                                          
  1 Texas                                               3:32.09   10            
     1) Judy Nwosu FR                   2) Alexandria Anderson SR               
     3) Chantel Malone SO               4) Stacy-ann Smith FR                   
  2 Baylor                                              3:32.78    8            
     1) Katrina Taylor SR               2) Brittany Bruce SO                    
     3) Tiana Hood JR                   4) Diamond Richardson FR                
  3 TCU                                                 3:32.82    6            
     1) Kishelle Paul SR                2) Jessica Clarke SR                    
     3) Kristal Juarez SO               4) Jessica Young JR                     
  4 Texas A&M                                           3:34.01    5            
     1) Sandy Wooten JR                 2) Jessica Beard SO                     
     3) Tiffany Singleton               4) Brittany Machacek SO                 
  5 Texas Tech                                          3:36.13    4            
     1) Asia Diaz SR                    2) Trudeann Clarke JR                   
     3) Jonisha Boleware JR             4) Kelsey Lloyd SO                      
  6 Oklahoma                                            3:36.88    3            
     1) Sherine Wells FR                2) Leslie Cole SR                       
     3) Jalesa Walker SO                4) Tiara Sims FR                        
  7 North Texas                                         3:40.97    2            
     1) Shayla Hart SR                  2) Ciara Smith JR                       
     3) Brittani Simmons FR             4) Chrystal Mitchell SR                 
  8 Southern Methodist                                  3:41.65    1            
     1) Ilyssa Pettigrew SR             2) Alexandria Smith SO                  
     3) Amber Evans FR                  4) Gayla Cloud SO                       
  9 Wyoming                                             3:42.21                 
     1) Lindsey Simmons FR              2) Afiya Walker SO                      
     3) Erica Anderson JR               4) Sharon Larrier SR                    
 10 North Dakota State                                  3:42.98                 
     1) Heather Zander JR               2) Amy Bestland FR                      
     3) Brittany Gigstead SO            4) Laura Hermanson SR                   
 11 Texas-Arlington                                     3:43.78                 
     1) Clarissa Toomer FR              2) Antonia Hopkins JR                   
     3) Megan Turner JR                 4) Markeisha Dudley FR                  
 -- Houston                                                 DNS                 
     1) Whitney Harris FR               2) Kalyn Floyd SO                       
     3) Krysta Swayzer SR               4) Shunda McPherson SO                  
================================================================================
                        Women - Team Rankings - 19 Events Scored                
================================================================================
    1) Texas A&M                   96        2) Texas Tech                 61   
    3) Texas                       59        4) TCU                        55   
    5) Oklahoma                    43.50     6) Minnesota                  38.50
    7) Southern Methodist          36        7) Texas-El Paso              36   
    9) Baylor                      33       10) Nebraska                   29.50
   11) North Dakota State          27       12) Rice                       25   
   13) New Mexico                  19       14) Iowa State                 18   
   15) Kansas State                16       16) Air Force                  15   
   17) Wichita State               14       17) Oral Roberts               14   
   17) Houston                     14       17) Tulsa                      14   
   21) Iowa                        13       22) Colorado                   10   
   22) Kansas                      10       24) South Dakota State          7   
   25) Oklahoma State               5       25) Sam Houston State           5   
   25) North Texas                  5       25) Colorado State              5   
   29) Montana State                3.50    30) Texas-Arlington             3   
   30) Stephen F. Austin            3       30) Texas State                 3   
   33) Northern Colorado            2       34) Texas A&M-CC                1