HomeResultsAboutServicesPhotosPricingConsultingContact

::   2009 NCAA Midwest Region Championships -- Live Results   ::





Print


    

 Delta Timing Group - Contractor License 
                          NCAA Division I 2009 Outdoor                           
                         Track & Field MidWest Regional                          
                      Norman, OK  - 5/29/2009 to 5/30/2009                       
 
Event 17  Men Shot Put
=================================================================================
 2 Flights - Advance top 9 plus ties to a reverse order final.                   
 Use Rule 7.1.5 to establish first 5 distinct final places.                      
 15 minutes warm-up for each flight, 10 minutes before finals.                   
    American: A 23.12m  5/20/1990   Randy Barnes, Mazda                          
College Best: C 22.00m  6/3/1995    John Godina, UCLA                            
Midwest Regn: R 21.16m  5/31/2003   Carl Myerscough, Nebraska                    
    Facility: F 20.66m  2004        Carl Myerscough, Nebraska                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
Flight  1                                                                        
  1 Luke Pinkelman            FR Iowa State              18.02m   59-01.50   4   
      FOUL  17.04m  16.29m  17.54m  18.02m  17.95m                               
  2 Tyson Williams            SO Colorado State          17.61m   57-09.50   2   
      17.32m  16.92m  17.61m  FOUL  17.14m  16.97m                               
  3 Keith Lloyd               SR Nebraska                17.28m   56-08.50   1   
      17.02m  FOUL  16.98m  FOUL  17.28m  FOUL                                   
  4 Trey Davis                FR Minnesota               16.85m   55-03.50       
      16.02m  FOUL  16.85m                                                       
  5 Jacob Thormaehlen         FR Texas                   16.53m   54-02.75       
      15.80m  16.50m  16.53m                                                     
  6 Casey Clausen             JR Montana State           16.33m   53-07.00       
      16.22m  16.03m  16.33m                                                     
  7 Nicholas Cook             SO Texas A&M               16.19m   53-01.50       
      16.19m  16.07m  FOUL                                                       
  8 Andy Ysebaert             JR Texas State             15.96m   52-04.50       
      15.70m  15.71m  15.96m                                                     
Flight  2                                                                        
  1 Harrison Benjamin         SR Texas Tech              19.60m   64-03.75  10   
      18.48m  18.31m  18.25m  18.67m  FOUL  19.60m                               
  2 Aaron Studt               JR Minnesota               18.37m   60-03.25   8   
      18.34m  FOUL  18.33m  17.99m  18.31m  18.37m                               
  3 Kemuel Morales            SR Texas State             18.23m   59-09.75   6   
      FOUL  17.24m  FOUL  18.01m  18.23m  18.02m                                 
  4 Trey Jordan               JR Nebraska                18.20m   59-08.50   5   
      FOUL  17.47m  FOUL  17.98m  18.20m  17.77m                                 
  5 John Hickey               SR Iowa                    17.96m   58-11.25   3   
      FOUL  17.88m  FOUL  17.88m  17.96m  FOUL                                   
  6 AJ Curtis                 SR Iowa                    17.14m   56-03.00       
      16.35m  17.14m  16.52m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL                                   
  7 Brandon Drenon            JR Texas                   16.64m   54-07.25       
      15.73m  15.86m  16.64m                                                     
  8 Tyler Kleinhuizen         FR Minnesota               15.86m   52-00.50       
      14.22m  15.86m  15.32m                                                     
=================================================================================
 2 Flights - Advance top 9 plus ties to a reverse order final.                   
 Use Rule 7.1.5 to establish first 5 distinct final places.                      
 15 minutes warm-up for each flight, 10 minutes before finals.                   
    American: A 23.12m  5/20/1990   Randy Barnes, Mazda                          
College Best: C 22.00m  6/3/1995    John Godina, UCLA                            
Midwest Regn: R 21.16m  5/31/2003   Carl Myerscough, Nebraska                    
    Facility: F 20.66m  2004        Carl Myerscough, Nebraska                    
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
Finals                                                                           
  1 Harrison Benjamin         SR Texas Tech              19.60m   64-03.75  10   
      18.48m  18.31m  18.25m  18.67m  FOUL  19.60m                               
  2 Aaron Studt               JR Minnesota               18.37m   60-03.25   8   
      18.34m  FOUL  18.33m  17.99m  18.31m  18.37m                               
  3 Kemuel Morales            SR Texas State             18.23m   59-09.75   6   
      FOUL  17.24m  FOUL  18.01m  18.23m  18.02m                                 
  4 Trey Jordan               JR Nebraska                18.20m   59-08.50   5   
      FOUL  17.47m  FOUL  17.98m  18.20m  17.77m                                 
  5 Luke Pinkelman            FR Iowa State              18.02m   59-01.50   4   
      FOUL  17.04m  16.29m  17.54m  18.02m  17.95m                               
  6 John Hickey               SR Iowa                    17.96m   58-11.25   3   
      FOUL  17.88m  FOUL  17.88m  17.96m  FOUL                                   
  7 Tyson Williams            SO Colorado State          17.61m   57-09.50   2   
      17.32m  16.92m  17.61m  FOUL  17.14m  16.97m                               
  8 Keith Lloyd               SR Nebraska                17.28m   56-08.50   1   
      17.02m  FOUL  16.98m  FOUL  17.28m  FOUL                                   
  9 AJ Curtis                 SR Iowa                    17.14m   56-03.00       
      16.35m  17.14m  16.52m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL                                   
 10 Trey Davis                FR Minnesota               16.85m   55-03.50       
      16.02m  FOUL  16.85m                                                       
 11 Brandon Drenon            JR Texas                   16.64m   54-07.25       
      15.73m  15.86m  16.64m                                                     
 12 Jacob Thormaehlen         FR Texas                   16.53m   54-02.75       
      15.80m  16.50m  16.53m                                                     
 13 Casey Clausen             JR Montana State           16.33m   53-07.00       
      16.22m  16.03m  16.33m                                                     
 14 Nicholas Cook             SO Texas A&M               16.19m   53-01.50       
      16.19m  16.07m  FOUL                                                       
 15 Andy Ysebaert             JR Texas State             15.96m   52-04.50       
      15.70m  15.71m  15.96m                                                     
 16 Tyler Kleinhuizen         FR Minnesota               15.86m   52-00.50       
      14.22m  15.86m  15.32m                                                     
=================================================================================
                          Men - Team Rankings - 1 Events Scored                  
=================================================================================
    1) Texas Tech                  10        2) Minnesota                   8    
    3) Nebraska                     6        3) Texas State                 6    
    5) Iowa State                   4        6) Iowa                        3    
    7) Colorado State               2