HomeResultsAboutServicesPhotosPricingConsultingContact

::   2009 NCAA Midwest Region Championships -- Live Results   ::





Print


Photofinish Images | H1| H2|     

 Delta Timing Group - Contractor License 
                             NCAA Division I 2009 Outdoor                             
                            Track & Field MidWest Regional                            
                         Norman, OK  - 5/29/2009 to 5/30/2009                         
 
Event 12  Men 4x400 Meter Relay
=======================================================================               
 2 Seeded Sections - Slow to Fast - Timed Final.  Random lanes.                       
 No section less than 4 teams.                                                        
    American: A 2:54.20  7/22/1998   Goodwill Games Team                              
College Best: C 2:59.59  6/11/2005   LSU                                              
Midwest Regn: R 3:01.66  5/26/2007   Baylor                                           
    Facility: F 3:01.89  1989        USOF-North, USOF-North                           
    School                                               Finals  Points               
=======================================================================               
Section  2                                                                            
  5 TCU                                                 3:05.55    4                  
     1) Clemore Henry JR                2) Mychal Dungey SO                           
     3) Sean Zurko SO                   4) Dell Guy JR                                
  6 Texas-Arlington                                     3:06.93    1                  
     1) Takeshi Fujiwara SR             2) Aundrea Williams JR                        
     3) Cordero Gray SO                 4) Eddie Beckwith SR                          
  7 Nebraska                                            3:08.02                       
     1) Adam Dailey SO                  2) Dale Ervin FR                              
     3) Dan Christensen JR              4) Lukas Hulett JR                            
  8 Oklahoma                                            3:10.07                       
     1) Eric Bailey SO                  2) Zach Dawson JR                             
     3) Mookie Salaam FR                4) Jarell Warren JR                           
=======================================================================               
 2 Seeded Sections - Slow to Fast - Timed Final.  Random lanes.                       
 No section less than 4 teams.                                                        
    American: A 2:54.20  7/22/1998   Goodwill Games Team                              
College Best: C 2:59.59  6/11/2005   LSU                                              
Midwest Regn: R 3:01.66  5/26/2007   Baylor                                           
    Facility: F 3:01.89  1989        USOF-North, USOF-North                           
    School                                               Finals  Points               
=======================================================================               
Section  1                                                                            
  1 Texas                                               3:06.29    3                  
     1) Danzell Fortson SO              2) Tevan Everett SR                           
     3) Tevas Everett JR                4) Andre Thomas SO                            
  2 Texas-El Paso                                       3:06.39    2                  
     1) Suji Adeniyan SO                2) Curtis Kock FR                             
     3) Dominic Tanui SR                4) Anderson Mutegi SO                         
  3 Sam Houston State                                   3:07.13                       
     1) Darryl Hayes SO                 2) Lane Dennis SR                             
     3) Leon Banks SR                   4) Michael Courtney SR                        
  4 Prairie View A&M                                    3:08.16                       
     1) Jason Mitchell SR               2) Daniel Anderson SR                         
     3) Jared Alexander SO              4) Jarryd Gray JR                             
  5 Stephen F. Austin                                   3:11.27                       
     1) Donavon Sammons SO              2) Travis Beavers JR                          
     3) Nick McCloud FR                 4) Chris Moody JR                             
 -- Iowa                                                     DQ   1st Leg Step on Curv
     1) Steven Willey SO                2) Ray Varner JR                              
     3) Erik Sowinski FR                4) Chris Barton SO                            
Section  2                                                                            
  1 Baylor                                              3:02.72   10                  
     1) Zwede Hewitt FR                 2) Michael Liggins JR                         
     3) JT Scheuerman JR                4) Quentin Iglehart-Summers SR                
  2 Texas Tech                                          3:02.75    8                  
     1) Brandon Washington SO           2) Rodney Mims SR                             
     3) Lamont Adams SO                 4) Gil Roberts SO                             
  3 Texas A&M                                           3:02.87    6                  
     1) Tran Howell SO                  2) Bryan Miller SO                            
     3) Kyle Dykhuizen SO               4) Justin Oliver SR                           
  4 Northern Iowa                                       3:05.40    5                  
     1) Cory Goos JR                    2) Ryan Grenko SR                             
     3) Tyler Mulder SR                 4) Terrance Reid SR                           
=======================================================================               
 2 Seeded Sections - Slow to Fast - Timed Final.  Random lanes.                       
 No section less than 4 teams.                                                        
    American: A 2:54.20  7/22/1998   Goodwill Games Team                              
College Best: C 2:59.59  6/11/2005   LSU                                              
Midwest Regn: R 3:01.66  5/26/2007   Baylor                                           
    Facility: F 3:01.89  1989        USOF-North, USOF-North                           
    School                                               Finals  Points               
=======================================================================               
Finals                                                                                
  1 Baylor                                              3:02.72   10                  
     1) Zwede Hewitt FR                 2) Michael Liggins JR                         
     3) JT Scheuerman JR                4) Quentin Iglehart-Summers SR                
  2 Texas Tech                                          3:02.75    8                  
     1) Brandon Washington SO           2) Rodney Mims SR                             
     3) Lamont Adams SO                 4) Gil Roberts SO                             
  3 Texas A&M                                           3:02.87    6                  
     1) Tran Howell SO                  2) Bryan Miller SO                            
     3) Kyle Dykhuizen SO               4) Justin Oliver SR                           
  4 Northern Iowa                                       3:05.40    5                  
     1) Cory Goos JR                    2) Ryan Grenko SR                             
     3) Tyler Mulder SR                 4) Terrance Reid SR                           
  5 TCU                                                 3:05.55    4                  
     1) Clemore Henry JR                2) Mychal Dungey SO                           
     3) Sean Zurko SO                   4) Dell Guy JR                                
  6 Texas                                               3:06.29    3                  
     1) Danzell Fortson SO              2) Tevan Everett SR                           
     3) Tevas Everett JR                4) Andre Thomas SO                            
  7 Texas-El Paso                                       3:06.39    2                  
     1) Suji Adeniyan SO                2) Curtis Kock FR                             
     3) Dominic Tanui SR                4) Anderson Mutegi SO                         
  8 Texas-Arlington                                     3:06.93    1                  
     1) Takeshi Fujiwara SR             2) Aundrea Williams JR                        
     3) Cordero Gray SO                 4) Eddie Beckwith SR                          
  9 Sam Houston State                                   3:07.13                       
     1) Darryl Hayes SO                 2) Lane Dennis SR                             
     3) Leon Banks SR                   4) Michael Courtney SR                        
 10 Nebraska                                            3:08.02                       
     1) Adam Dailey SO                  2) Dale Ervin FR                              
     3) Dan Christensen JR              4) Lukas Hulett JR                            
 11 Prairie View A&M                                    3:08.16                       
     1) Jason Mitchell SR               2) Daniel Anderson SR                         
     3) Jared Alexander SO              4) Jarryd Gray JR                             
 12 Oklahoma                                            3:10.07                       
     1) Eric Bailey SO                  2) Zach Dawson JR                             
     3) Mookie Salaam FR                4) Jarell Warren JR                           
 13 Stephen F. Austin                                   3:11.27                       
     1) Donavon Sammons SO              2) Travis Beavers JR                          
     3) Nick McCloud FR                 4) Chris Moody JR                             
 -- Iowa                                                     DQ   1st Leg Step on Curv
     1) Steven Willey SO                2) Ray Varner JR                              
     3) Erik Sowinski FR                4) Chris Barton SO                            
======================================================================================
                          Men - Team Rankings - 19 Events Scored                      
======================================================================================
    1) Texas A&M                   98        2) Nebraska                   84.25      
    3) Texas Tech                  49        4) Texas                      47         
    5) Oklahoma                    40        6) Texas-El Paso              34         
    7) Minnesota                   32.25     8) Baylor                     32         
    9) New Mexico                  25        9) Sam Houston State          25         
    9) Kansas State                25       12) Air Force                  24         
   13) Northern Iowa               22       14) Texas-Arlington            18         
   15) Oklahoma State              17       16) Houston                    15.25      
   17) TCU                         15       17) Wichita State              15         
   19) Colorado State              14       19) Iowa                       14         
   21) Iowa State                  13       21) Wyoming                    13         
   23) North Texas                 12       24) Rice                       10         
   24) Kansas                      10       26) Montana State               8         
   27) Texas State                  6       28) Lamar                       5         
   28) Tulsa                        5       30) Prairie View A&M            4         
   31) Colorado                     3       32) Drake                       2         
   33) North Dakota State           0.25