HomeResultsAboutServicesPhotosPricingConsultingContact

::   2009 NCAA Midwest Region Championships -- Live Results   ::





Print


Photofinish Images | H1| H2|     

 Delta Timing Group - Contractor License 
                          NCAA Division I 2009 Outdoor                          
                         Track & Field MidWest Regional                         
                      Norman, OK  - 5/29/2009 to 5/30/2009                      
 
Event 6  Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase
=======================================================================         
 2 Seeded Sections - Slow to Fast - Timed Final.  One Waterfall.                
 No section less than 5.                                                        
    American: A 8:08.82  7/14/2006   Daniel Lincoln                             
College Best: C 8:05.4h  5/13/1978   Henry Rono, Washington State               
Midwest Regn: R 8:40.27  5/31/2003   Bashar Ibrahim, UTEP                       
    Facility: F 8:36.80  1975        Kent McDonald, Kansas State                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points         
=======================================================================         
Section  1                                                                      
  1 Zach Nordahl              JR Air Force              9:08.05                 
  2 Juan Hernandez            SR Texas-Pan Am           9:21.63                 
  3 Eli Hermann               SR Montana                9:22.97                 
  4 Spenser Lynass            FR Colorado State         9:30.95                 
 -- Jake Keyser               SO Colorado State             DNF                 
 -- Kyle Custer               JR Nebraska                   DNS                 
Section  2                                                                      
  1 Jake Morse                SR Texas                  8:46.24   10            
  2 Gilbert Limo              SO Texas Tech             8:51.68    8            
  3 Hillary Bor               SO Iowa State             8:54.15    6            
  4 Brian Parr                JR Nebraska               8:54.19    5            
  5 Mark Korir                SR Wyoming                8:54.21    4            
  6 Matt Williams             SR Air Force              8:54.36    3            
  7 David Adams               SO Nebraska               9:02.55    2            
  8 Justin Tyner              SO Air Force              9:05.06    1            
  9 Christian Thompson        SO Colorado               9:07.31                 
 10 Matt Atkinson-Adams       JR Montana State          9:12.47                 
 11 David Chirchir            JR Oklahoma State         9:14.99                 
 12 Keith Mahipala            SR Stephen F. Austin      9:16.74                 
 13 Rob Wetzel                SO Texas                  9:18.22                 
 14 Ben Puhl                  SR Minnesota              9:19.87                 
 15 Kevin McNab               SR Texas A&M              9:22.44                 
 16 Alex Willis               SO New Mexico             9:22.58                 
=======================================================================         
 2 Seeded Sections - Slow to Fast - Timed Final.  One Waterfall.                
 No section less than 5.                                                        
    American: A 8:08.82  7/14/2006   Daniel Lincoln                             
College Best: C 8:05.4h  5/13/1978   Henry Rono, Washington State               
Midwest Regn: R 8:40.27  5/31/2003   Bashar Ibrahim, UTEP                       
    Facility: F 8:36.80  1975        Kent McDonald, Kansas State                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points         
=======================================================================         
Finals                                                                          
 14 Rob Wetzel                SO Texas                  9:18.22                 
 15 Ben Puhl                  SR Minnesota              9:19.87                 
 16 Juan Hernandez            SR Texas-Pan Am           9:21.63                 
 17 Kevin McNab               SR Texas A&M              9:22.44                 
 18 Alex Willis               SO New Mexico             9:22.58                 
=======================================================================         
 2 Seeded Sections - Slow to Fast - Timed Final.  One Waterfall.                
 No section less than 5.                                                        
    American: A 8:08.82  7/14/2006   Daniel Lincoln                             
College Best: C 8:05.4h  5/13/1978   Henry Rono, Washington State               
Midwest Regn: R 8:40.27  5/31/2003   Bashar Ibrahim, UTEP                       
    Facility: F 8:36.80  1975        Kent McDonald, Kansas State                
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points         
=======================================================================         
Finals                                                                          
  1 Jake Morse                SR Texas                  8:46.24   10            
  2 Gilbert Limo              SO Texas Tech             8:51.68    8            
  3 Hillary Bor               SO Iowa State             8:54.15    6            
  4 Brian Parr                JR Nebraska               8:54.19    5            
  5 Mark Korir                SR Wyoming                8:54.21    4            
  6 Matt Williams             SR Air Force              8:54.36    3            
  7 David Adams               SO Nebraska               9:02.55    2            
  8 Justin Tyner              SO Air Force              9:05.06    1            
  9 Christian Thompson        SO Colorado               9:07.31                 
 10 Zach Nordahl              JR Air Force              9:08.05                 
 11 Matt Atkinson-Adams       JR Montana State          9:12.47                 
 12 David Chirchir            JR Oklahoma State         9:14.99                 
 13 Keith Mahipala            SR Stephen F. Austin      9:16.74                 
 19 Eli Hermann               SR Montana                9:22.97                 
 20 Spenser Lynass            FR Colorado State         9:30.95                 
 -- Jake Keyser               SO Colorado State             DNF                 
 -- Kyle Custer               JR Nebraska                   DNS                 
================================================================================
                          Men - Team Rankings - 18 Events Scored                
================================================================================
    1) Texas A&M                   92        2) Nebraska                   84.25
    3) Texas                       44        4) Texas Tech                 41   
    5) Oklahoma                    40        6) Minnesota                  32.25
    7) Texas-El Paso               32        8) New Mexico                 25   
    8) Kansas State                25        8) Sam Houston State          25   
   11) Air Force                   24       12) Baylor                     22   
   13) Oklahoma State              17       13) Northern Iowa              17   
   13) Texas-Arlington             17       16) Houston                    15.25
   17) Wichita State               15       18) Colorado State             14   
   18) Iowa                        14       20) Wyoming                    13   
   20) Iowa State                  13       22) North Texas                12   
   23) TCU                         11       24) Kansas                     10   
   24) Rice                        10       26) Montana State               8   
   27) Texas State                  6       28) Tulsa                       5   
   28) Lamar                        5       30) Prairie View A&M            4   
   31) Colorado                     3       32) Drake                       2   
   33) North Dakota State           0.25